FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Hernandez v. Paicius, 109 Cal. App. 4th 452, 460 (Ct. App.
2003), disapproved of on other grounds by People v.
Freeman, 47 Cal. 4th 993 (2010). Therefore, under
California public policy, USA Waste could not make
Santillan’s reinstatement remedy contingent upon verification
of his immigration status. See Akopyan, 215 Cal. App. 4th at
135–36 (disregarding an express contract term that was
contrary to public policy).
11
As discussed supra Part II.B.1., Santillan’s reinstatement remedy
is not prohibited by federal law because it was the result of the Settlement
Agreement. See 8 C.F.R. § 274a.2(b)(1)(viii)(A)(5).
12
See also Cal. Gov’t Code § 7285 (same); Cal. Civ. Code § 3339(b)
(“[N]o inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration status except
where the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and
convincing evidence that this inquiry is necessary in order to comply with
federal immigration law.”).
SANTILLAN V. USA WASTE OF CAL. 21
C. USA Waste failed to meet its burden as to
Santillan’s claim based on age discrimination
Because neither the IRCA nor the Settlement Agreement
justified firing Santillan, USA Waste failed to meet its burden