Attorneys at Law
[…] It
also endangers the research in hundreds of laboratories across the University. The breach of contract will
also cause the University monetary damages.
8. All of these campuses where UAW has announced a strike are on a quarter system which
ends mid-June. Students at all of these campuses will be entering finals at the end of the first week of June
2024.
9. Therefore, if UAW’s breach of contract is not enjoined, the University will suffer severe
and irreparable harm.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
10. This is a breach of contact action expressly permitted by Labor Code section 1126.
11. Labor Code section 1126 states that, “Any collective bargaining agreement between an
employer and a labor organization shall be enforceable at law or in equity, and a breach of such collective
bargaining agreement by any party thereto shall be subject to the same remedies, including injunctive relief,
as are available on other contracts in the courts of this State.”
12. The Public Employment Relations Board (“PERB”) is the state agency charged with
administering the Higher Education Employer Employee Relations Act (“HEERA”) (Gov. Code, §3560 et.
seq.) HEERA makes it unlawful for an employee organizationsuch as Defendant UAWto engage in