Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] 1992-5A (Feb. 10, 1992), codified Municipal Charter City of Takoma Park, Art. VI sec. 601(a)
(“Every person who (1) is a resident of the City of Takoma Park, (2) is at least sixteen (16) years
of age…(3) does not claim voting residence or the right to vote in another jurisdiction, and (4) is
registered to vote in accordance with the provisions of this Charter, is a qualified voter of the
City”). Similarly, the Illinois School Code permits noncitizens in Chicago to vote for local school
22
council members. Ill. School Code sec. 34-2.1(d)(ii) (“Eligible voters for each attendance center
shall consist of the parents and community residents for that attendance center.”). Thus, States
have and continue to define their political communities more inclusively than the Federal
government. This tradition of State inclusion suggests that the principle described in Sugarman
and its progeny covers laws that include noncitizens as well.