Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] Educ. Code § 66010.4(c) (UC is “the primary state-supported
academic agency for research”).
IV. No Other Legal Constraints Would Bar California Entities From Hiring
Undocumented People
Although, as we have argued above, IRCA is best read to not prohibit State entities,
including the University of California, from hiring undocumented people, one might reasonably
ask whether any other legal constraint prohibits such hiring. We have not located any. However,
three potential legal constraints—all outside IRCA—raise enough concerns that they warrant
brief mention here.
First, 8 U.S.C. 1621, enacted in 1996, prohibits States from providing any “State or local public
benefit” to unauthorized individuals, except “through the enactment of a State law after August
22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” Martinez v. Regents of Univ. of
California, 50 Cal. 4
th
1277, 1295 (2010) (citing 8 U.S.C. 1621(d)). That statute has been central
to disputes involving other immigrant-inclusive measures. However, it does not apply here
because work authorization is not a public benefit. See 8 U.S.C. 1621(c)(1) (defining “State or
local public benefit” to mean, inter alia, “any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or
commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated
funds of a State or local government” and “retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or
assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other
similar benefit”). However, Section 1621 could require the State to alter what types of