Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] statement of a single legislator cannot alter the otherwise-clear meaning of a statute’s text.
Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 457 (2002) (“We see no reason to give greater
weight to the views of two Senators than to the collective votes of both Houses, which are
memorialized in the unambiguous statutory text.”). Therefore, on balance, Section 1324b’s
provisions provide some additional evidence that States are not bound by IRCAs
prohibitions—both against discrimination and against hiring unauthorized individuals.
Perhaps the best textual evidence against our view comes from Section 1324c, which
creates penalties for “any person or entity” which knowingly forges documents, or accepts or
receives forged documents, for the purposes of satisfying verification requirements in IRCA, but
“does not prohibit any lawfully authorized investigative, protective, or intelligence activity of a
law enforcement agency of the United States, a State, or a subdivision of a State, or of an
intelligence agency of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. 1324c(a)-(b). If IRCA does not apply to
States to begin with (the argument goes), then this exception for State law enforcement should be
6
But he later states “the bill appears to recognize that there are some federal or state laws which legitimately limit