Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] And
the President “shall examine the suitability of existing Federal and State identification systems”
for evaluating the security of the employment verification system. Id. 1324a(d)(1)(A). Those
provisions do not appear to cut in either direction, except insofar as they make clear that
Congress knew how to mention States explicitly in this statute. None of these provisions mention
States in any way that implies that IRCAs prohibition applies to them.
References to States in Section 1324b also do not provide clear evidence that States are
bound by IRCAs prohibition. Section 1324b provides a private cause of action against a
“person” or “other entity” for discriminating against authorized individuals based on citizenship
status. 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(1). But there is an exception for “discrimination because of citizenship
status which is otherwise required in order to comply with law, regulation, or executive order, or
required by Federal, State, or local government contract, or which the Attorney General
to a preexisting definition of State under the Immigration and Nationality Act: “State…includes the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands. 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(36).