Hiroshi Motomura & Ahilan Arulanantham
[…] status. 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(1). But there is an exception for “discrimination because of citizenship
status which is otherwise required in order to comply with law, regulation, or executive order, or
required by Federal, State, or local government contract, or which the Attorney General
to a preexisting definition of State under the Immigration and Nationality Act: “State…includes the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands. 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(36).
“Person” is defined differently in 8 U.S.C. § 1322(d) than the rest of IRCA: it “means the owner, master, agent,
commanding officer, charterer, or consignee of any vessel or aircraft.” This definition does not change the prior
analysis.
14
determines to be essential for an employer to do business with an agency or department of the
Federal, State, or local government.” Id. 1324b(a)(2)(C).