UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] covered by Texas Medicaid, those services must be ordered by a professional practitioner within
the scope of his or her practice.
137. Similarly, TRICARE covers laboratory tests only if the tests are “medically or
psychologically necessary” and “required in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury.” 32
CFR § 199.4(a)(1). TRICARE will not cover tests that are “not related to a specific illness or injury
or a definitive set of symptoms.” Id. at § 199.4(g)(2).
138. As noted above, TRICARE regulations provide that TRICARE may deny payment
in “abuse situations.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.9(b). The regulations expressly include as examples of
Case 4:16-cv-00547-ALM Document 57 Filed 01/31/22 Page 34 of 154 PageID #: 917
35
“abuse or possible abuse situations” the following: (i) “a battery of diagnostic tests are given
when, based on the diagnosis, fewer tests were needed,” and (ii) “[f]ailure to maintain adequate
medical or financial records.” Id.
LABORATORY FRAUD SCHEMES
139. Laboratory executives and employees in Texas conspired with hospital executives
and employees, recruiters, and healthcare providers (HCPs), among others, to pay kickbacks to