UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] beneficiary, substantiating the need for services, including all findings and information supporting
medical necessity, and detailing all treatment provided. For laboratory services or tests to be
covered by Texas Medicaid, those services must be ordered by a professional practitioner within
the scope of his or her practice.
137. Similarly, TRICARE covers laboratory tests only if the tests are “medically or
psychologically necessary” and “required in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury.” 32
CFR § 199.4(a)(1). TRICARE will not cover tests that are “not related to a specific illness or injury
or a definitive set of symptoms.” Id. at § 199.4(g)(2).
138. As noted above, TRICARE regulations provide that TRICARE may deny payment
in “abuse situations.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.9(b). The regulations expressly include as examples of
Case 4:16-cv-00547-ALM Document 57 Filed 01/31/22 Page 34 of 154 PageID #: 917
35