UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] http://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/bp102c15.pdf.
129. Pursuant to Medicare regulations, (1) laboratory tests must be ordered by the
physician treating the patient for the treatment of a specific illness or injury; (2) laboratory test
orders that are not individualized to patient need, or for which the need is not documented in the
medical record, are not covered services; and (3) claims for laboratory services that do not meet
these requirements are ineligible for payment. See 42 C.F.R. § 410.32.
130. All diagnostic laboratory tests “must be ordered by the physician who is treating
the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a
specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary’s specific
medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary are not
reasonable and necessary.42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a).
131. A laboratory test order is “a communication from the treating physician/practitioner
requesting that a diagnostic test be performed for a beneficiary. MBPM, Ch. 15, § 80.6.1.
Medicare requires that an ordering physician must clearly document, in the medical record, his