UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The cost-based
payments to CAHs generally are much higher than the predetermined rates that Medicare pays
acute care hospitals (non-CAHs) and laboratories for the same services.
Case 4:16-cv-00547-ALM Document 57 Filed 01/31/22 Page 35 of 154 PageID #: 918
36
143. Because Medicare’s favorable reimbursement to CAHs is meant to ensure access
to care by those in rural communities, a CAH is not eligible for cost-based reimbursement for
services provided to individuals who are neither inpatients nor outpatients of the CAH, i.e., non-
patients of the hospital. See 42 C.F.R. § 413.70 (2015).
144. As relevant here, for outpatient clinical diagnostic laboratory services, Medicare
will pay 101 percent of reasonable costs to a CAH “only if [1] the individual is an outpatient of
the CAH” and [2] either “[t]he individual is receiving outpatient services in the CAH on the same
day the specimen is collected” or “[t]he specimen is collected by an employee of the CAH.” 42
C.F.R. § 413.70(b)(7)(iv) (2015). Although an individual Medicare beneficiary need not be
“physically present in the CAH at the time the specimen is collected,” the individual must be “an
outpatient of the CAH.” Id.
145. The CAH can bill for outpatient services only if the individual beneficiary [1] has
not been admitted as an inpatient,” [2] is registered on the hospital or CAH records as an