UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 125. To qualify for the Stark Law’s exception for personal service arrangements, a
compensation arrangement must meet, inter alia, the following statutory requirements: the
Case 4:16-cv-00547-ALM Document 57 Filed 01/31/22 Page 31 of 154 PageID #: 914
32
compensation (A) is set in advance, (B) does not exceed fair market value, and (C) is not
determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or other
business generated between the parties, except for compensation received pursuant to a “physician
incentive plan” as defined by the Stark Law. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(3)(A); see also 42 C.F.R.
§ 411.357(d) (2014). A “physician incentive plan” under § 1395nn(e)(3) is narrowly defined and
only applies to personal service arrangements that “may directly or indirectly have the effect of
reducing or limiting services provided with respect to individuals enrolled with the entity.” 42
U.S.C. § 1395nn(e)(3)(B)(ii).
126. To qualify for the Stark Law’s exception for indirect compensation arrangements,
the following requirements, inter alia, must be satisfied: (A) the compensation received by the