UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and that I have examined the accompanying electronically filed or manually submitted cost report
and the Balance Sheet and Statement of Revenue and Expenses prepared by [Provider Name(s)
and Number(s)] for the cost reporting period beginning [date] and ending [date] and to the best of
my knowledge and belief, this report and statement are true, correct, complete and prepared from
the books and records of the provider in accordance with applicable instructions, except as noted.
Id.
46. Form CMS-2552 and 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(f)(4)(iv)(B) also require a chief financial
officer or administrator of the hospital to certify that “I am familiar with the laws and regulations
regarding the provision of health care services, and that the services identified in this cost report
were provided in compliance with such laws and regulations.” Id.
47. To enroll in the Medicare program, physicians must submit a Medicare Enrollment
Application, Form CMS-855I. These providers also must complete Form CMS-855I to change
information or to reactivate, revalidate, and/or terminate Medicare enrollment.