UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] treatment of an illness, when those services or supplies are determined to be consistent with the
condition, illness, or injury; are provided in accordance with approved and generally accepted
medical or surgical practice; are not primarily for the convenience of the patient, the physician, or
other providers; and do not exceed (in duration or intensity) the level of care which is needed to
provide safe, adequate, and appropriate diagnosis and treatments. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(a)(1)(i)
and applicable definitions at 32 C.F.R. § 199.2.
84. Federal regulations provide that TRICARE may deny payment in “abuse
situations.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.9(b). To avoid abuse situations, providers are obligated to provide
services and supplies under TRICARE that are: “Furnished at the appropriate level and only when
and to the extent medically necessary . . .; of a quality that meets professionally recognized
standards of health care; and, supported by adequate medical documentation as may reasonably be
Case 4:16-cv-00547-ALM Document 57 Filed 01/31/22 Page 20 of 154 PageID #: 903
21
required under this part . . . to evidence the medical necessity and quality of services furnished, as
well as the appropriateness of the level of care. Id.
85. TRICARE regulations, in turn, define “appropriate” medical care as that which is,
among other things, “[f]urnished economically”i.e., “in the least expensive level of care or
medical environment adequate to provide the required medical care.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.2.