Office of the General Counsel
[…] sanctuary.
By circumscribing its reach predominantly to houses of worship, the
exemption represents the narrowest protection of conscience in health care
anywhere in federal law. As noted in our prior comments, federal conscience
protections in the health care context are typically robust. Foremost among these
is the Church Amendment of 1973, 42 U.S.C. §300a-7. Its operative language—
which protects against government coercion of conduct that would be contrary to
[the] religious beliefs or moral convictions” of individuals or entities—has enjoyed
8
42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(1)(A) (stating that “nothing” in title I of ACA, which includes the
provision dealing with preventive services, “shall be construed to require a qualified health plan
to provide coverage of [abortion] services … as part of its essential health benefits for any plan
year”); id. (stating that it is the “issuer” of a plan, not the government, that “shall determine
whether or not the plan provides coverage of [abortion] services”); 42 U.S.C. § 18023(c)(1)
(stating that nothing in ACA preempts or has any effect on State law regarding abortion
coverage).
9