QUICK REFERENCE GUIDES | NCBA Young Lawyers Division
[…] claim will be asserted via “subrogation” by “stepping
into the shoes” of the higher-tier contractor to assert
the rights that contractor has against the Owner for any
amounts due. This means that whenever an owner has
already paid the general contractor, a subcontractor
will not have lien rights.
When did your client perform the work?
While Claims of Liens on Property are a powerful
statutory tool for collecting payment, they accordingly
have some substantial limitations and procedural
requirements. Perhaps the most common invalidating
factor is conformity with the 120-day ling period.
N.C.G.S. § 44A-12(b) requires that all claims of lien
must be led “not later than 120 days after the last
furnishing of labor or materials at the site…” This short
time-ling deadline often sneaks up on many clients
as 120 days is very brief considering the time between
when the work is performed and when a potential lien
claimant realizes there is a real problem getting paid.
Claims of Lien on Funds of subcontractors do not have