Fordham International Law Journal
[…] that seed or seed stock intended to produce food for human
consumption and food intended for human consumption that was
introduced or delivered for introduction into commerce in the state of
Connecticut that was entirely or partially genetically engineered had
to be labeled.
383
Particularly, items contained in a package for retail
sale were to be labeled with the clear and conspicuous words
“Produced with Genetic Engineering.”
384
In addition to requiring such
labeling, the state of Connecticut circumvented the FDA and defined
“natural food” in General Statutes Ann. §21a-92(17) as food “(A) that
has not been treated with preservatives, antibiotics, synthetics
additives, artificial flavoring or artificial coloring; and (B) that has not
been processed in a manner that makes such food significantly less
nutritive; and (C) . . . that has not been genetically engineered.”
385
Thus, the Connecticut legislature agreed with the public’s view that
food that has been genetically engineered should not be labeled as
“natural” and should instead be labeled as genetically engineered.
386
The burden of compliance with the law rested on the party that