Page 1 of 19
[…] Off. Cmt.
2 to U.C.C. § 2-306. While stronger, Jeremiah’s fraud defense is also not likely to succeed because
Catawba is seeking to enforce the contract and the misrepresentation may not be material.
6. [Criminal Law - Substantive] Yancey Tucker and his brother Fred, residents of Warm
Springs, Virginia, were on trial in the Circuit Court of Bath County. Yancey was charged with
malicious wounding of Ron Mason. Both Yancey and Fred were charged with conspiracy to
commit such malicious wounding. The malicious wounding statute, Code of Virginia section
18.2-51, states:
If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means
cause him bodily injury with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall .
. . be guilty of a Class 3 felony.
The evidence at the trial established the following facts:
• On the night of February 14, 2012, Yancey and Fred were at the bar of the local tavern and had
been drinking heavily for several hours when they saw Ron Mason and his brother, Morgan, enter
the tavern and begin playing pool.