PLEASE READ
[…] www.aicpa.org. The Board’s rules of professional conduct shall prevail whenever any conflict
exists between this chapter and the AICPA Code of Professional Conduct.
SUBCHAPTER 4.
PRACTICE PRIVILEGE; INDIVIDUALS AND FIRMS WITHOUT A NEW
JERSEY OFFICE
13:29-4.1 INDIVIDUALS LICENSED IN OTHER STATES; PRACTICE WITHOUT A
NEW JERSEY LICENSE
a) An individual whose principal place of business is not in New Jersey shall be entitled to
practice as a certified public accountant in the State, consistent with the requirements of
this subchapter and N.J.S.A.45:2B-50.1, without having to obtain a license, notify the
Board or pay a fee, provided the individual:
1)
Holds a valid license as a certified public accountant from any state that the National
Association of State Boards of Accountancy's (NASBA) National Qualification
Appraisal Service has verified to be in substantial equivalence with the certified
NEWJERSEYSTATEBOARDOFACCOUNTANCY LAWANDPUBLICSAFETY
Chapter29 Page31of53 LastRevisionDate:9/3/2019
public accountant licensure requirements of the American Institute of Certified Public
Accountants AICPA/NASBA Uniform Accountancy Act; or
2)
Holds a valid license as a certified public accountant from any state that NASBA's
National Qualification Appraisal Service has not verified to be in substantial
equivalence with the certified public accountant licensure requirements of the
AICPA/NASBA Uniform Accountancy Act, but that individual obtains from NASBA's
National Qualification Appraisal Service verification that the individual's personal
certified public accountant qualifications are substantially equivalent to the certified
public accountant licensure requirements of the AICPA/NASBA Uniform Accountancy
Act.
b) Notwithstanding (a) above, an individual granted the practice privilege under (a) above
may perform the following attest services for any entity with its home office in this State,
only through a firm, which has registered with the Board under N.J.A.C.13:29-4.2(a):
1)
A financial statement audit or other engagement to be performed in accordance with
the Statements on Auditing Standards (SAS);
2)
An examination of prospective financial information to be performed in accordance
with the Statements on Standards for Attestation Engagements (SSAE); or
3)
An engagement to be performed in accordance with the Public Company Accounting
Oversight Board (PCAOB) Auditing Standards.
c) In the event the license from the state of the individual's principal place of business is no
longer valid, the individual practicing under the practice privilege shall cease offering or