BORDER PROTECTION
[…] under U.S. law, they also have been
or
will be abroad and generally subject to the legal
authorities
of
at least one other sovereign. See Boumelhem, 339 F.3d at 423.
In addition to longstanding federal court precedent recognizing the constitutional authority
of
the
U.S. government to conduct border searches, numerous federal statutes and regulations also
authorize CBP to inspect and examine all individuals and merchandise entering
or
departing the
United States, including all types
of
personal property, such as electronic devices. See, e.g., 8
U.S.C.
§§
1225, 1357; 19 U.S.C.
§§
482, 507, 1461, 1496, 1581, 1582, 1589a, 1595a; see also
19
C.F.R. § 162.6 ("All persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory
of
-4-
the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs
officer."). These authorities support
CBP's
enforcement and administration
of
federal law at the
border and facilitate the inspection
of
merchandise and people to fulfill the immigration,
customs, agriculture, and counterterrorism missions
of
the Department. This includes, among