Texas A&M Journal of Property Texas A&M Journal of Property
[…] driven system.
66
After discovering a violation and issuing a notice of
violation, officers may abate the nuisances themselves, provide subse-
quent notice of the abatement to owners, and place liens on property
to cover the abatement expenses.
67
In San Antonio, code enforcement operates as its own independ-
ent department.
68
The department operates on a complaint-driven
61
. See Code Enforcement, CITY OF EL PASO, https://www.elpasotexas.gov/po-
lice-department/code-compliance [https://perma.cc/L2BX-95DT]; TEX. CRIM.
PROC. CODE § 2.12 (Texas law recognizes thirty-five different positions as police
officers and none include code enforcement officers); TEX. OCC. CODE § 1952.003
(“This state or a political subdivision of this state may engage in code enforcement
without employing a person registered under this chapter.”); Experience Require-
ments, TEX. DEPT OF LICENSING & REGUL., https://www.tdlr.texas.gov/ceo
/ceofaq.htm [https://perma.cc/G63Z-7E5D] (a police officer must make a “career
change” to be a code enforcement officer).
62
. See generally, FORT WORTH, TEX., CODE OF ORDINANCES app. B, art. II, §§