-1- FRB Order No. 2012-2
[…] HMDA applications from and originations to minority borrowers was lower than for
lenders in the aggregate in 2008 and 2009.
63
The Board is concerned when HMDA data
society, the comments about supplier diversity practices are beyond the factors the Board
is authorized to consider under the BHC Act. See, e.g., Bank of America Order at C90.
In addition, one commenter asserted that the Board should ensure that Capital
One’s supplier diversity practices are consistent with section 342 of the Dodd-Frank Act,
codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5452, which instructs the Board, including the Federal Reserve
Banks, and certain other federal agencies each to establish an Office of Minority and
Women Inclusion that is authorized to develop standards for “assessing the diversity
policies and practices of entities regulated by the agency.” The Board and the other
federal agencies are developing standards for assessing the diversity policies and
practices of regulated firms in accordance with section 342. Section 342 specifically
provides, however, that those standards may not mandate any particular diversity practice