FOR PUBLICATION
[…] makes a payment, “the State Bar is subrogated, to the extent
of that payment, to the rights of the applicant against any
person or persons who . . . caused the pecuniary loss.” Cal.
Bus. & Prof. Code § 6140.5(b). The statute further provides
that
[a]ny attorney whose actions have caused the
payment of funds to a claimant from the
Client Security Fund shall reimburse the fund
for all moneys paid out as a result of his or her
conduct with interest, in addition to payment
of the assessment for the procedural costs of
processing the claim, as a condition of
continued practice.
Id. § 6140.5(c).
1
For an attorney who is disbarred “the
reimbursed amount, plus applicable interest and costs, shall
be paid as a condition of reinstatement of membership.” Id.
And “[a]ny assessment against an attorney . . . that is part of
an order imposing a public reproval on a member or is part of
an order imposing discipline or accepting a resignation with
a disciplinary matter pending, may also be enforced as a
money judgment.” Id. § 6140.5(d).
1
The cited version was in effect from January 2, 2012, until
December 31, 2018, the time period covering Kassas’s disciplinary
proceedings. All subsequent citations are to this version of the statute.
KASSAS V. STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA 7
2. The Facts