350 McAllister Street
[…] August 16, 1972.
Effective January 5, 1975, the California Judges Association adopted a new California Code of
Judicial Conduct adapted from the American Bar Association 1972 Model Code. The California
code was recast in gender-neutral form in 1986.
In 1990, the American Bar Association Model Code was further revised after a lengthy study.
The California Judges Association again reviewed the model code and adopted a revised
California Code of Judicial Conduct on October 5, 1992.
Proposition 190 (amending Cal. Const., art., § 18, subd. (m), operative March 1, 1995) created a
new constitutional provision that states, “The Supreme Court shall make rules for the conduct of
judges, both on and off the bench, and for judicial candidates in the conduct of their campaigns.
These rules shall be referred to as the Code of Judicial Ethics.”
The Supreme Court formally adopted the 1992 Code of Judicial Conduct in March 1995, as a
transitional measure pending further review.
The Supreme Court formally adopted the Code of Judicial Ethics effective January 15, 1996.