1064 58 UCLA LAW REVIEW 1025 (2011)
[…] its journalist’s privilege law to information disseminated over the internet.
249
journals, press associations, news agencies, wire services, radio, television, or any printed, photographic,
mechanical, or electronic means of disseminating news and information to the public); M
ONT. CODE
ANN. § 26-1-902 (2009) (applying the state reporter’s privilege to newspapers, magazines, press
associations, news agencies, news services, radio stations, television stations, or community antenna
television services); N.Y.
JUD. LAW § 218(2)(c) (McKinney 2005) (defining the news media as those
who will be allowed to cover court proceedings in an audiovisual manner, including those associated
with “television, radio, radio and television networks, news services, newspapers, magazines, trade
papers, in-house publications, professional journals or any other news reporting or news gathering
agency, the function of which is to inform the public, or some segment thereof”); see also C
AL.
C
ONST. art. I, § 2(b) (applying the state reporter’s privilege to “[a] publisher, editor, reporter, or
other person connected with or employed upon a newspaper, magazine, or other periodical